私隐政策

隐私政策及个人信息收集声明

1.  介绍

本政策(“本政策”)适用于银联通宝有限公司(“银通”)及其子公司收集及使用个人信息的过程。

 

银通在收集个人信息时,需要全面遵守与收集、使用、处理、修改、保存、披露和删除个人信息有关的适用法律、法例及合约义务。个人信息意指用于识别个人的任何信息。处理个人信息时,银通将确保员工严格遵守最高标准的安全和保密标准。银通亦承诺确保所有获委任的代理商和第三方因营运所需而获得个人信息遵循此类义务。

 

2.  对隐私的承诺

银通承诺遵守所有适用法律和法例基于以下原则:

  1. 银通仅会向个人收集必要的个人信息。
  2. 银通及其第三方供应商(如适用)必须向相关个人解释及取得同意让银通和/或其第三方供应商可收集、使用、处理、修改、保存、披露及删除该个人的个人信息。
  3. 收集的个人信息仅可用于相关人士同意的目的,不得用于其他任何目的。
  4. 除非银通(i)已获得相关人士的同意及不会因披露相关个人信息而违反任何保密义务,或(ii)经法院命令或适用法律或法例要求,但银通不会披露超过法律要求其披露以外的信息,否则银通不会向任何第三方披露任何个人信息。
  5. 银通必须采取一切可行及合理的措施确保个人信息的安全及保密性,亦将尽全力确保其正确,但并不保证此类信息相关的正确性或完整性。此类信息的保存期不得超过仍需要该信息的时间;
  6. 只有获授权人士可存取或处理个人信息;
  7. 银通将根据个人信息(私隐)条例(第486章)的要求遵守及处理一切信息存取要求和信息更正要求。

 

3.  银通持有的个人信息类型

3.1银通为执行其业务过程中所持有的个人信息包括下列项目:

  1. 个人客户资料,包括银行帐户的登记姓名、地址、性别、职业、出生日期、国籍;
  2. 识别身份的信息,包括身份证明文件类型、身份证号码、身份证明文件和住址证明;
  3. 银行帐户资料,包括银行账号;
  4. 联系信息,包括手机号码、电邮地址、职位名称及雇主名称;
  5. 付款信息,包括信用卡、扣帐卡及银行信息;
  6. 银通在进行业务关系的正常过程中获得的其他任何信息。

3.2银通持有的员工相关个人信息包括下列项目:

  1. 员工的姓名、地址、联系信息、出生日期、国籍、身份证和/或护照号码、发证地点和日期(包括潜在员工、其配偶和家人(如适用));
  2. 在招聘过程中所收集与潜在员工有关,用于评估其工作适合性的额外信息,其中可能包括自其目前或前任雇主或其他来源获得的推荐信息;
  3. 所收集与员工有关的额外信息,包括薪酬、员工福利记录、工作职位、调任和培训记录、医疗记录、病假、出勤、紧急联系人及其他医疗索偿和工作表现评估报告;

3.3Cookie是网站自动在浏览者的电脑网络浏览器保存该网站检索的少量信息。银通可通过cookie收集服务器位置、浏览器和操作系统的信息。个人客户只要更改其浏览器的设定即可停止cookie保存功能,但此项更改可能影响网站上的部分显示,甚至可能完全无法显示。

3.4网络服务器会记录所有浏览网站的访客。相关记录包括但不限于服务器地址、浏览器、操作系统的信息及访问页面的详细信息。银通仅会根据访客的服务器地址、浏览器和操作系统信息收集访客数字和访客类型等信息。银通将使用此类信息统计网站的使用频率。银通可能根据调查、法院命令或法例要求,或依法对非法活动进行调查、防止或采取行动,银通可向法律顾问和执法机关披露任何或所有个人信息。

 

4.  保存个人信息的目的

4.1保存的个人信息可用于以下目的:

  1. 处理存取或使用银通服务的申请或登记;
  2. 按照法律、法例、监管要求、守则或指引进行客户尽职调查;
  3. 每日日常营运所需;
  4. 银通与客户的联系所需;
  5. 银通向客户进行服务和产品推广;
  6. 处理任何有关为客户提供产品和服务的付款指示;
  7. 分析、查证、执行合约权利和/或检查与为客户提供产品和服务有关的客户付款状况;
  8. 掌管、管理、操作及维护我们产品和服务或任何相关支持设施和系统;
  9. 设计、发展及改善我们的产品和服务或任何相关服务或内容;
  10. 收集访客在我们产品和服务上互动的集合统计信息;
  11. 进行分析;
  12. 以合并、收购、巩固、企业合并或重组的方式转移事业/资产或变更服务供应者;
  13. 调查任何投诉和/或可疑交易;
  14. 根据我们的产品和服务或任何相关服务或内容的条款和条件行使我们的权利;
  15. 设计新功能/功能性或改善我们的产品和服务及为我们、子公司或附属公司提供的相关服务;及
  16. 遵守适用的法律、法例、监管要求、守则或指引。

4.2存的员工个人信息可用于以下目的:

  1. 处理招聘申请;
  2. 决定及审查薪酬、奖金及其他福利;
  3. 考虑升迁、培训或调任;
  4. 提供员工推荐函;
  5. 了解是否遵守银通内部守则;
  6. 直接或间接有关银通符合任何工作或法定义务的其他任何目的;及
  7. 根据对银通具约束力的任何法律规定,或银通需遵守监管或其他机关发布的任何指引的目的下需要遵守的相关披露个人信息的要求。

5.  披露个人信息

银通所持有的个人信息会绝对保密,但在第4条所述目的,会按有需要知道的原则,可转移或披露给香港境内或境外的下列机构

  1. 为银通提供行政、电信、电脑、反洗钱和打击恐怖分子资金筹集情报、信息处理或其他银通日常运作相关服务的银通代理商或承包商(包括各自的分包商),例如,专业顾问、债务催收单位(当员工积欠银通资产)、快递公司或信息输入公司,但须对银通负有保密义务;
  2. 银通的子公司和/或从属公司,为了执行其日常运作及会向对方承担保密义务;
  3. 任何执法机关和/或监管机构,为了遵守适用的法律、法例、监管要求、守则和/或指引;及
  4. 根据任何法律、法例、监管要求、守则和/或指引和/或管辖法院、执法机关和/或监管机构的命令,银通负有具约束力的义务,需根据可依法执行的要求向其披露的任何个人或实体。

根据任何法律、法例、监管要求、守则和/或指引和/或管辖法院、执法机关和/或监管机构的命令,银通负有具约束力的义务,需根据可依法执行的要求向其披露的任何个人或实体。

6.  个人信息的安全

银通必须确保可合理保护所有个人信息,以防止信息遭未经授权或意外存取、处理、删除或使用。银通的政策以合理的实际、电子和管理措施保护及确保个人信息的安全,以达到适当的安全保护等级。银通亦会使用适当的安全加密系统收集个人信息。银通也会采用适于收集个人资料的安全加密系统。

 

7.  个人信息的准确性

银通会采用普遍接受的做法和准则来确保所有个人资料的准确性。 银通实施了适当的程序,定期检查和更新的所有个人资料,确保针对资料的用途资料具有合理的准确性。 在一些情况下,在使用个人资料之前银通会需要查看原始文档,例如个人识别码和/或地址证明。

 

8.  保存个人信息

个人信息仅会保存至完成原定收集目的或与其收集有关的目的为止。在特定情况下(如服务终止后),银通可继续保留客户相关个人信息7年或适用法律和法例所规定的期限。如信息用户容许数据处理者或公司(不论位于信息拥有者所处的境内或境外)代为处理个人信息,信息用户必须以合约或其他方式防止任何转移至信息处理器的个人信息被保留的时间比处理信息所需的时间长。

 

9.  个人信息的査阅及更正

个人客户有权:-

  1. 查阅银通是否持有其任何个人信息及存取有关的资料;
  2. 要求银通更正不正确的客户相关个人信息;
  3. 了解银通对个人信息的相关政策及实务处理手法,及了解银通所持的个人信息类别;

银通有权为处理任何此类信息的存取要求收取合理费用。

 

10.  有关个人信息的联系信息式

如对银通遵守条例对其规定义务有任何疑问或要求,可以通过以下联系信息向数据保护主任查询:

地址:香港湾仔皇后大道东248号阳光中心35

电子邮箱:support@jetco.com.hk

网址:www.jetco.com.hk

 

此中文政策为英文版本译本。如中、英文两个版本有任何抵触或不相符之处,应以英文版本为准。

 

– 完 –

APIX收集个人资料声明

Effective Date: 1 January 2019

This APIX Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) is made by Joint Electronic Teller Services Limited (hereinafter referred to as “JETCO”, “we”, “our” or “us”). We are the service provider of the API exchange platform known as “APIX” (“APIX”). This PICS is designed to help you understand what information we will gather from you and what we will do with such information in terms of your access of use of APIX and/or related services.

  1. Definitions
    For the purposes of this PICS, the term “Ordinance” means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region), and the term “Personal Data” means any personal data held by us, including: (a) all information provided by you in any application or registration process to access or use APIX and related services; (b) all information provided by you to us in the ordinary course of business in relation to the provision of APIX and related services; and (c) all information collected by means of cookies on this website about your use of APIX and related services, to the extent that such transactional records are “personal data” within the meaning of the Ordinance.
  2. Our Company Policy
    We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the Personal Data collected and held by us by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance with respect to the management of Personal Data. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents, and third parties we disclose Personal Data to, uphold these obligations.
  3. Collection of Personal Data
    For the Purposes (defined below), we may, from time to time, collect from you and hold some or all Personal Data, such as, but not limited to, the following:

    1. Your first name.
    2. Your surname.
    3. Your photographs.
    4. Your job title.
    5. Your contact details, including contact name, telephone number, email address.
    6. Your employer’s name.
      In the event that you do not provide Personal Data to us, we may not be able to provide you with access or use of APIX or any of the related services.
  4. Cookies
    We use cookies on our websites to help us collect information about visitors’ interactions on APIX. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to “not accept” cookies by changing the settings but if you do so you will find that you will not be able to access or use any of the features on APIX or other related services.
  5. Purposes of Keeping Personal Data
    Personal Data held by us may be used for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

    1. processing your application or registration to access or use APIX from time to time and managing your user account on APIX;
    2. conducting due diligence as required by law, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines or by providers of APIs on APIX;
    3. managing, operating and maintaining APIX, and related support facilities and systems;
    4. exercising our rights under any terms of use of APIX or terms of use of any of the development portal in APIX;
    5. verifying any information and records provided by you;
    6. designing new or improving APIX and related services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates;
    7. compiling aggregate statistics on visitors’ interactions on APIX;
    8. communicating with you;
    9. investigating of any complaints and/or suspected suspicious transactions;
    10. preventing or detecting crime; and/or
    11. complying with the laws, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines.
      We will not use any Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or provide Personal Data to third parties for use in direct marketing or for any other unrelated purposes without obtaining your prior consent, or without you providing us with an indication of no objection.
  6. Disclosing Personal Data
    Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential by us, but we may transfer or disclose Personal Data to the following parties within Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong, on a need-to-know basis for any of the Purposes:

    1. providers of APIs on APIX;
    2. our agents or contractors (including their respective sub-contractors) under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing intelligence, data processing or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business (such as professional advisors, debt collection agencies (when you owe us any money), courier or data entry companies);
    3. our subsidiaries and/or affiliates under a duty of confidentiality to us;
    4. any law enforcement agencies and/or regulatory bodies for compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes, and/or guidelines; and
    5. any persons or entity to whom we, our subsidiaries and/or our affiliates are under a binding obligation to satisfy a legally enforceable demand for disclosure under the requirements of any law, rule, regulation, code and/or guideline and/or order of any competent court of law, law enforcement agencies and/or regulatory bodies.
  7. Security of Personal Data
    We treat security of Personal Data seriously and have implemented appropriate controls to safeguard Personal Data against unauthorised, accidental, or malicious access, processing, deletion or loss. However, JETCO has no control over the acts of any person, and accordingly, assume no responsibility to anyone for any unauthorised, accidental, or malicious access, processing, deletion or loss of Personal Data.
  8. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    You have the right to ask us if we hold any Personal Data about you and if so, to request a copy of the same. If you would like to make such a request, please submit your request by email or by post to our Data Protection Officer at the addresses shown below. We may charge you a fee at a level permitted by the Ordinance for this service.
    You may also have the right to ask us to correct your Personal Data which you consider as inaccurate by emailing or posting your correction request to our Data Protection Officer at the addresses shown below.
    The address of our Data Protection Officer is:
    Email: support@jetco.com.hk
    Address: Data Protection Officer, JETCO, 35/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
  9. Retention of Personal Data
    We will not keep Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data. Unnecessary Personal Data will be deleted from our system in accordance with our internal procedures, except we will retain copies of the Personal Data for archiving/backup purposes.
  10. Links to Other Websites
    Our website may, from time to time, contain link to other websites. This PICS only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should read the privacy policies posted on those websites.
  11. Changes of the PICS
    JETCO reserves the exclusive right to change and amend this PICS. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you before we make any changes to this PICS. Once any updated PICS is in effect, you will be bound by them if you continue to use APIX or other related services.
  12. Language
    In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.
  13. Enquiries about Privacy Policy and Practices
    You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries regarding this PICS and our practices regarding Personal Data:
    The address of our Data Protection Officer is:
    Email: support@jetco.com.hk
    Address: Data Protection Officer, JETCO, 35/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

– End of Document –

Version 1.03.2019